Rock Lake United Church Camp, Inc is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. Personal information is collected, used, maintained and disclosed in compliance with Rock Lake United Church Camp, Inc Privacy Policy and applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation including, but not limited to, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000, c.5).

Definition

Personal Information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.  Personal information includes information in any form including home address, home phone number, age, personal email address, race, national or ethinic origin, colour, religion, sexual orientation, marital status, mental or physical disability, family members’ names, employee files, identification numbers, evaluations, disciplinary actions, the existence of a dispute, opinions, comments, social status, income, credit and bank records, donation information, loan records or medical records.  Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization. 

Personal Information

Personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it is collected and will not be used for any other purposes without the consent of the individual.   Specific permission will be sought if personal information is to be used for any other purpose other than for which it was initially collected.  In the event of an emergency, the Director can release necessary personal information.  The Board may authorize the release of information if required by law authorities. 

Personal information is stored under lock and key and only authorized individuals shall have access to it.  Once personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed except in cases where federal and/or provincial retention rules apply. 

To protect against illegal harvesting of personal information, all necessary precautions will be taken to secure and backup personal information that is stored electronically.  This will be done with appropriate safeguards that include, but are not limited to, up-to-date antivirus software, firewalls, password protection, instillation of critical software updates and patches, controlled physical access to personal information servers, and other network security measures.

Privacy Officer

Rock Lake United Church Camp, Inc has identified the Secretary/Treasurer to be the Privacy Officer, and  the position responsible for insuring the Privacy Policy is adhered to.  In the event that Rock Lake United Church Camp, Inc receives a complaint regarding the use of personal information, such a complaint will be addressed to the Privacy Officer.  If the complaint is against the privacy officer, the complaint will be forwarded to the Board Chair.

Handling a Complaint re: Use of Information

Any complaint regarding the misuse of private information against Rock Lake United Church Camp, Inc, is to be directed to the Privacy Officer in writing.  The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint directly, generally within 10 working days whenever possible.  The investigation may include conversations with the person filing the complaint as well as those who had access to the information as well as any other persons who may have relevant information to pertinent to the complaint.  A written response will be part of the process.

The Board will be consulted, through the Board Chair, on complaints as necessary and will receive a report of all complaints including how they were resolved monthly/quarterly.